thistle

Pipe Band Winners


EUSPBA Competition Results
July 1, 2006



Pipe Band Grade II

March, Strathspey & Reel
Judges: Piping - Lezlie Paterson Webster, James E. Stack; Ensemble - June P. Hanley; Drumming - Colum M. Lundt

1st - Manchester Pipe Band Grade 2 (1-1-1-1)
2nd - Monaghan Pipe Band (2-2-3-3)
3rd - Kenmure Pipe Band (3-3-2-2)


Pipe Band Grade III

Medley
Judges: Piping - Duncan Bell, John L Bottomley; Ensemble - Gordon A. Peters; Drumming - Norman MacLeod

1st - Schenectady Pipe Band III (1-1-1-1)
2nd - Saffron United Pipe Band Grade III (2-2-2-2)
3rd - Bergen Irish Pipe Band (3-3-3-4)
4th - Inis Fada Gaelic Pipe Band III (4-4-4-3)


Pipe Band Grade IV

Quick March Medley
Judges: Piping - James E. Stack, Joe Brady Jr.; Ensemble - June P. Hanley; Drumming - Colum M. Lundt

1st - NH School of Scottish Arts Pipe & Drum (1-1-1-1)
2nd - Martin Duffy Memorial Pipe Band (2-2-2-3)
3rd - Schenectady Pipe Band IV (5-3-4-2)
4th - Manchester Pipe Band Grade 4 (4-4-3-4)
5th - Thomas O'Shaughnessy Memorial Pipe Band (3-5-5-5)


Pipe Band Grade V

Quick March Medley
Judges: Piping - Duncan Bell, John L. Bottomley; Ensemble - Gordon A. Peters; Drumming - Norman MacLeod

1st - NY State Courts Pipe & Drum (1-1-1-5)
2nd - Clan Ross Pipe Band (2-2-6-2)
3rd - Saffron United Pipe Band Grade V (3-6-4-1)
4th - Connecticut Firefighters Pipe & Drum (5-3-3-4)
5th - Clan MacPherson Pipe & Drum (6-5-2-3)
6th - Inis Fada Gaelic Pipe Band 5 (4-4-5-6)





Clan of the Day | Dancing | Pipe Bands | Solo Pipe & Drum | Amateur Adult Sports | Children's Events | 2005 Winners



Home | Events | Schedule | Directions | Lodging | Registration | Pictures | Awards | Contact

Brought to you by The Round Hill Highland Games, Inc., a non-profit organization.
If you would like more information, or would like to volunteer at the Games, please contact our Secretary.
If you have any comments regarding this website, drop a note to our Webmaster.
All contents property of RHHG, All Rights Reserved, Copyright 2007.