thistle

Individual Piping & Drumming Winners


EUSPBA Competition Results
July 1, 2006



Piping Professional

Piobaireachd
Judge: James E. Stack

1st - Duncan Bell

2/4 March
Judge: John L. Bottomley

1st - Duncan Bell
2nd - Marc E. DuBois

Strathspey & Reel
Judge: Gordon A. Peters

1st - Duncan Bell
2nd - Marc E. DuBois


Piping Grade I

Piobaireachd
Judge: Lezlie Paterson Webster

1st - Jesse Ofgang
2nd - Patrick Downing
3rd - Johnny Bassett
4th - Dan Cole

2/4 March
Judge: Joe Brady Jr.

1st - Jesse Ofgang
2nd - Patrick Downing
3rd - Mary B. Wallace
4th - Johnny Bassett

Strathspey & Reel
Judge: June P. Hanley

1st - Jesse Ofgang
2nd - Patrick Downing
3rd - Dan Cole
4th - Mary B. Wallace


Piping Grade II

Piobaireachd
Judge: John L. Bottomley

1st - Robert Durning
2nd - Tammy Pratt
3rd - Eric M. Stein
4th - Elliot Smith
5th - Levon Ofgang
6th - Corinne DuBois

2/4 March (9 Competitors)
Judge: Joe Brady Jr.

1st - Corinne DuBois
2nd - Byrne O'Sullivan
3rd - Sean Buchta
4th - Tammy Pratt
5th - Robert Durning
6th - Levon Ofgang

Strathspey & Reel (9 Competitors)
Judge: Duncan Bell

1st - Robert Durning
2nd - Corinne DuBois
3rd - Sean Buchta
4th - Thompson O. McConnell
5th - Elliot Smith
6th - Byrne O'Sullivan


Piping Grade III

Piobaireachd B (8 Competitors)
Judge: Duncan Bell

1st - Andrew Tice
2nd - Eugene Armistead
3rd - Rob Rizk
4th - Brian P. McGowan
5th - William C. Cotter
6th - Daniel P. Sprague

Piobaireachd A
Judge: James E. Stack

1st - Martin Hatcher
2nd - Michelle McBride
3rd - Sean P. Lennon
4th - Charly Slagle III
5th - Jim Cutler

2/4 March (18 Competitors)
Judge: June P. Hanley

1st - Andrew Tice
2nd - Nathanael Green
3rd - Sean P. Lennon
4th - Charly Slagle III
5th - Eugene Armistead
6th - Carol L. Cutler

Strathspey & Reel (18 Competitors)
Judge: Gordon A. Peters

1st - Andrew Tice
2nd - Eugene Armistead
3rd - Alex Titus
4th - Jim Cutler
5th - Brian P. McGowan
6th - Rob Rizk


Piping Grade IV Senior

Piobaireachd Ground Only B (9 Competitors)
Judge: James E. Stack

1st - Joel Trella
2nd - Michael Philbin
3rd - Thomas Sullivan
4th - Christian Kriegeskotte
5th - Jimmy Dougherty
6th - Michael Noga

Piobaireachd Ground Only A (11 Competitors)
Judge: June P. Hanley

1st - John Henderson
2nd - Michael Molloy
3rd - Sean Meehan
4th - Mike Bonan
5th - Colin Nisbet
6th - Michael Carroll

2/4 March B (13 Competitors)
Judge: John L. Bottomley

1st - Christian Kriegeskotte
2nd - Michael Philbin
3rd - Joel Trella
4th - Michael L. Greenham
5th - Gordon R. Fraser
6th - Stuart Erwin

2/4 March A (17 Competitors)
Judge: Gordon A. Peters

1st - Joseph Brennan
2nd - Colin Nisbet
3rd - Mike Bonan
4th - Michael Molloy
5th - Matthew Byrne
6th - Michael Carroll


Piping Grade IV Junior

Piobaireachd Ground Only (14 Competitors)
Judge: Lezlie Paterson Webster

1st - Eben Yonnetti
2nd - Daniel Cheuvront
3rd - Patrick Finn
4th - Seamus Cutler
5th - Elise Pastor
6th - Kevin Carmichael

2/4 March B (10 Competitors)
Judge: Joe Brady Jr.

1st - Daniel Pisowloski
2nd - Elise Pastor
3rd - Victoria O'Connor
4th - Colin Wilson
5th - Seamus Cutler
6th - Meaghan Donohue

2/4 March A (14 Competitors)
Judge: Joe Brady Jr.

1st - Graham Thompson
2nd - Ben Kemper
3rd - Kevin Carmichael
4th - John J. McGrath
5th - Kathryn Scheil
6th - Eben Yonnetti


Snare Grade I

March, Strathspey, & Reel
Judge: Colum M. Lundt

1st - John Henry


Snare Grade II

March, Strathspey, & Reel
Judge: Colum M. Lundt
1st - Bill Pastor
2nd - Ryan Hickey
3rd - Thomas Maloney
4th - Arthur Florentino Jr.


Snare Grade III

2/4 March
Judge: Norman MacLeod

1st - Ethan DuBois


Snare Grade IV (John Murray Juvenile)

March
Judge: Norman MacLeod

1st - Liam McGill


Tenor Amateur

Quick March Medley
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier

1st - Liam McGill


Tenor Novice

March
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier

1st - Stefanie Slagle


Bass Amateur

Medley
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier

1st - Billy Gehringer


Drum Major Professional

Slow/Quick March
Judge: John M. Neill

1st - Ox Gara


Drum Major Amateur

Slow/Quick March
Judge: John M. Neill

1st - Terence McGovern
2nd - Charles Kaba
3rd - Maureen Baile
4th - Steve Labadie
5th - Daniel Pisowloski





Clan of the Day | Dancing | Pipe Bands | Amateur Adult Sports | Children's Events | 2005 Winners




Home | Events | Schedule | Directions | Lodging | Registration | Pictures | Awards | Contact

Brought to you by The Round Hill Highland Games, Inc., a non-profit organization.
If you would like more information, or would like to volunteer at the Games, please contact our Secretary.
If you have any comments regarding this website, drop a note to our Webmaster.
All contents property of RHHG, All Rights Reserved, Copyright 2007.