thistle

Individual Piping & Drumming Winners


EUSPBA Competition Results
~ July 5, 2008 ~


Piping Professional

Piobaireachd
Judge: Nancy C. Tunnicliffe
1st - Duncan Bell

2/4 March
Judge: Charles C. Murdoch
1st - Adam Holdaway
2nd - Duncan Bell
3rd - Matthew N. Phelps

Strathspey & Reel
Judge: Scot D. Walker
1st - Duncan Bell
2nd - Adam Holdaway
3rd - Patrick J. Martens


Piping Grade I

Piobaireachd
Judge: Nancy C. Tunnicliffe
1st - John M. Bradley
2nd - Connie DuBois

2/4 March
Judge: Charles C. Murdoch
1st - Willa Davie
2nd - Connie DuBois

Strathspey & Reel
Judge: Nancy C. Tunnicliffe
1st - Connie DuBois
2nd - John M. Bradley


Piping Grade II

Piobaireachd
Judge: Duncan Bell
1st - Daniel Pisowloski
2nd - Ben Montross
3rd - Graham Thompson

2/4 March
Judge: Christopher Hamilton
1st - Ben Montross
2nd - Daniel Pisowloski
3rd - Jonathan Chambers

Strathspey & Reel
Judge: Charles C. Murdoch
1st - Daniel Pisowloski
2nd - Ben Montross
3rd - Michael McCool


Piping Grade III

Piobaireachd B
Judge: James M. Bell
1st - Thomas Lockwood
2nd - Beth Bandy
3rd - Nathan Gill

Piobaireachd A
Judge: Scot D. Walker
1st - Daniel Papa
2nd - Daniel P. Sprague
3rd - Jansyn Thaw

2/4 March B
Judge: Christopher Hamilton
1st - Nathan Green
2nd - Michelle McBride
3rd - Thomas Lockwood

2/4 March A
Judge: Charles C. Murdoch
1st - Michael Miller Jr.
2nd - Daniel Papa
3rd - Daniel P. Sprague

Strathspey & Reel B
Judge: Nancy C. Tunnicliffe
1st - Nathan Gill
2nd - Thomas Lockwood
3rd - Victoria O'Connor

Strathspey & Reel A
Judge: Christopher Hamilton
1st - Daniel Papa
2nd - Jansyn Thaw
3rd - Michael Miller Jr.


Piping Grade IV Senior

Piobaireachd Ground Only B
Judge: Scot D. Walker
1st - Michael J. Capone
2nd - Stuart Erwin
3rd - John Daggett Jr.

Piobaireachd Ground Only A
Judge: James M. Bell
1st - Elise Pastor
2nd - Robert W. O'Connor
3rd - Daniel Cheuvront

2/4 March B
Judge: Duncan Bell
1st - John Daggett Jr.
2nd - Nancy Brown
3rd - Mary Tierney

2/4 March A
Judge: Christopher Hamilton
1st - Elise Pastor
2nd - Jim Pilcher
3rd - William LePage


Piping Grade IV Junior

Piobaireachd Ground Only
Judge: Nancy C. Tunnicliffe
1st - Jenny Rooney
2nd - Robert Honor
3rd - Colin Wilson

2/4 March
Judge: Charles C. Murdoch
1st - Roy Cullen
2nd - Gabriel Holodak
3rd - Robert Honor


Snare Professional

March, Strathspey, & Reel
Judge: Martin Beaton
1st - Alexander Douglas


Snare Grade I

March, Strathspey, & Reel
Judge: Martin Beaton
1st - William Pastor


Snare Grade II

March, Strathspey, & Reel
Judge: Martin Beaton
1st - William Gehringer III
2nd - Michael Schoppe


Snare Grade III

2/4 March
Judge: Martin Beaton
1st - Nathan Chambers
2nd - Finn McCool
3rd - Brendan Elmore


Snare Grade IV (John Murray Juvenile)

March
Judge: Martin Beaton
1st - Daniel Pisowloski
2nd - Quinn McCormack
3rd - Hayden LaBelle


Snare Grade V

Practice Pad
Judge: Martin Beaton
1st - Nicholas Honor


Drum Major Professional

Slow/Quick March
Judge: Duncan McCaskill Jr.
1st - Terence McGovern


Drum Major Amateur

Slow/Quick March
Judge: Duncan McCaskill Jr.
1st - Jason Matteson
2nd - Daniel Pisowloski
3rd - Edward Brett



Clan of the Day | Dancing | Pipe Bands | Heavyweights | Amateur Adult Sports | Children's Events | 2007 Winners




Home | Events | Schedule | Directions | Lodging | Registration | Pictures | Awards | Contact

Brought to you by The Round Hill Highland Games, Inc., a non-profit organization.
If you would like more information, or would like to volunteer at the Games, please contact our Secretary.
If you have any comments regarding this website, drop a note to our Webmaster.
All contents property of RHHG, All Rights Reserved, Copyright 2008.